Falcondale Home Farm

Lampeter

Falcondale

Situated to WSW of Falcondale Hotel, behind former coach-house.

Later C19 model farm complex, dated 1885, built for J C Harford of Falcondale.

Exterior
Rubble stone with yellow brick dressings and slate roofs. Two long ranges in L-plan around S and W sides of yard; even roof-line, generally 2-storey but incorporating single storey barn. Farmhouse projects from rear of W range. In centre of yard are lower cattle stalls of similar construction. Long S range has N front off-centre gable and timber bellcote. Gable has apex clock roundel over cambered-headed door each floor, all yellow brick framed. Ranges each side have square windows with slate sills and brick jambs above, under eaves, and similar windows below, but with yellow brick cambered heads. Windows all have timber vent-grilles in place of lowest 3-panes, fixed middle panes and tilting top panes. Left range has 4 windows above a ground floor of windows and doors in sequence DWD-DW-DD-W; right range has first floor window to left then window, loading door and window to right, over a ground floor of WWWDW. Long W range has E front with large square-headed barn doors in angle, with stone voussoirs, then full-height through passage with flat timber lintel and beams, then 4-window range dated 1885, open yellow brick arcade below and 4 cambered headed casement pairs above. Ridge stack to right then whitewashed house range, 2 first floor cambered-headed casements, ground floor window and door to left, the rest obscured by single storey slate-roofed range running E. Behind arcaded section is farmhouse rear wing with roof hipped to W, big ridge stack and 2-storey elevations, modern glazing and modern textured wall paint. Lean-to on rear wall of main range, in angle to rear wing. Main range roof is hipped at N end.

Reason for designation
Included as a rare example in West Wales of a C19 model farm complex, little altered apart from the farmhouse windows. Part of a fine group of estate buildings at Falcondale.