Dolau-Gwyrddon Uchaf

Lampeter

Pentre Bach

Location
Situated on W side of track some 700m from A 475, with junction some 200 m E of former church at Pentre-bach.

Dated 1837

Exterior
Large farmhouse in rubble stone, probably once stuccoed, with half-hipped slate roof, end wall stacks in stone, the S end stack larger, and fretted bargeboards. Two-storey, 3-window front of hornless 12-pane sashes in exposed boxes with slate sills and rough stone voussoirs. Centre 6-panel door with overlight, marginal glazing bars to overlight. Flat boarded front eaves. Between centre and left window is slate plaque 'WP 1837' for Dr William Price. N end wall has 2 first floor sashes and one to attic. Attached at SW angle is lower 2-storey service range in whitewashed rubble stone with big centre stack. Irregular fenestration and C20 glazing replacing sashes: to right of stack, window over door; to left of stack window each floor and another to ground floor left. This range is said to have had outside S end stairs to loft.