The Grosvenor Hotel

Cardigan

Prominently situated at south end of street, side elevation to the river.

History
Later C18 house, now inn. House, marked on 1834 map, including rear building, was known as Bridge House and was the headquarters of Thomas and David Davies' maritime, warehousing and industrial interests.

Exterior
Roughcast with slate roof, hipped at south east angle, and brick south end stack. Two and a half storeys, 3-window range with paired bracket eaves and matching central pedimental gable. Gable has tripartite lunette with original small-paned sashes, first floor has 3 12-pane sashes with slate sills, centre sash not aligned with lunette and ground floor has 12-pane sash to left, centre door, not aligned with window above, and 4-12-4 pane canted bay to right, also not aligned. Six-panel door with lozenge-tracery overlight in painted timber doorcase, panelled piers and head, shelf hood on brackets. South end wall has bracket eaves, 2-window range, widely spaced, 12-pane sashes above, door and C20 curved bow window below. Attached to west is 3-storey house, roughcast to match with cambered-headed sash windows, 2 9-pane sashes to second floor, 4-12-4 pane bowed oriel to first floor left, 12-pane sash to right; 12-pane sashes to ground floor and centre 6-panel door with overlight, the doorcase stripped away to reveal blue lias surround.

Ground floor altered.