Glenroy House
6 Bridge Street

Cardigan

Pair of houses on street line, between Castle Chambers and Manchester House.

Earlier C19. Known as Glenroy House and Dudley House. Marked on Wood's 1834 Map of Cardigan.

Exterior
Pair of houses in blue lias rubble stone with imitation slate roof and brick end stacks. Three-storey, 4-window range, hornless sashes to right, hardwood replacement to left, 6-pane to upper floor, 12-pane to first floor, with cambered heads, cut blue lias stone voussoirs and slate sills. Bracketed eaves. Ground floor has 2 centre doors and outer shop fronts. Left late C20 shopwindow with slate pent roof, carried over door. To right, original 6-panel door with overlight and late C19 or early C20 shopfront with plate glass window, recessed door and overall fascia and cornice. Original timber lintel over most of ground floor. Rubble stone end walls. Rear wall 4-window with inner windows at half-level as stair lights.