Former Hope Chapel

Cardigan

Situated to rear of No 40 Saint Mary's Street.

History
1837 former English Congregational Chapel, sold ca 1879 and used until 1991 as printing house of Cardigan and Tivyside Advertiser. The first Independent congregation in Cardigan was established in a loft behind No 39 St Mary's Street in 1799. In 1836, Thomas Lloyd came to Cardigan to set up the first foundry in the Mwldan bringing English-speaking workmen from Pembrokeshire. He leased Nos 39 and 40 Saint Mary's Street and built the Chapel 1837, the site being empty on 1834 map. Building was sold 1880 after the new Hope Chapel, Pendre, was built and briefly used as a Temperance Hall, before becoming part of the newspaper premises.

Exterior
Blue lias rubble stone with slate roof, half-hipped to south end. West side wall has 2 windows, long 12-pane sash to left with timber lintel and off-centre 6-pane window, formerly 12-pane sash, with painted stone voussoirs, the lower half lost for workshop entry with big timber lintel. Later infill with double doors. One ornate wrought iron gate affixed to wall, to right of entry. Blocked door at left against rear wing of No 40 St Mary's Street. South end wall has lean-to on ground floor, first floor 12-pane sash with red-brick cambered head. Plaque to left 'Hope Chapel 1837'. Rear has one window with brick head and one with timber lintel.

Group value with No 40 Saint Mary's Street.