NO.37 HIGH STREET,,,,,DYFED,
37 High Street

Cardigan

Situated on street line, opposite the Shire Hall.

Late C18 or early C19. Marked on Wood's 1834 map of Cardigan.

Exterior
House, altered in later C19 as shop, stucco with slate roof and brick end stacks. Three storeys and attic, 3-window range but probably originally 5-window to match upper floor. Modillion eaves cornice. Two hipped dormers with 6-pane hornless sashes. Five 6-pane hornless sashes to second floor with rusticated stucco surrounds and sill band. First floor has centre plate glass sash in rusticated stucco surround and canted oriel each side, plate glass sashes, moulded cornices and metal-clad hipped roofs. Ground floor has house door to left, 6-panel with overlight, apparently once a window as rusticated jamb and sill course survive on left side. Rest of ground floor has fine late C19 plate glass shopfront with panelled piers, brackets and well-lettered fascia. Shopwindows have slim column shafts at angles to centre deep-set door.

Reason for designation
The row 37-39 High Street may all be of similar date, but No 37 retains most features of interest of the 3, and is of group value with the Shire Hall and Nos 35-6.