Pierce's Memorial

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
Location
Within the Evan Pierce Memorial Garden, set back from the street opposite Somerfield's supermarket; the monument stands in a square, gravelled enclosure with stone kerbing (formerly railed).

Commemorative

History
Erected by public subscription in honour of the philanthropist and local worthy Dr Evan Pierce, HM Coroner for the County of Denbigh, JP, Alderman and five times Mayor of Denbigh. The monument was created as the centrepiece of a memorial garden created on land given by Dr Pierce opposite his house. The monument is remarkable in that it was erected within the lifetime of the man it honoured. The foundation stone was laid in 1874 and the monument was unveiled by Sir William Greville Williams, Bt., of Bodelwyddan Castle. It consists of a stone column designed by Martin Underwood, architect of Denbigh, surmounted by a statue of Dr Pierce by W and T Wills of London. Bronze relief panels by M Raggi of London were added to the faces of the column base in 1885.

Exterior
Columnar monument approximately 15m high. It consists of a tall Tuscan column of finely-tooled ashlar with a life-sized surmounting statue of Dr Pierce of white Sicilian marble. The column has a moulded abacus and an octagonal base. It stands upon a 4m high square plinth with moulded base and top. This is itself raised up on a square stepped platform of 6 steps. The front face of the column base has a large recessed bronze inscription plaque. The 3 other sides have similarly-sized bronze relief plaques. These show (L) Mercy Interceding with Justice, (rear) Healing the Sick and (R) Feeding the Poor; each is inscribed 'M. Raggi Sc (sculpsit), London, 1885... H. Young and Co, Art Founders, London.'

Reason for designation
Listed Grade II* for its special interest as an especially well-designed and well-executed mid-Victorian monument within the context of a contemporary memorial garden. Group value with other listed items in the Evan Pierce memorial garden.