Lloyds Bank
14 High Street

Cardigan

Situated on street line towards north end of High Street.

1888-9 bank, built for Brecon Old Bank by George Morgan and Son of Carmarthen.

Exterior
Red brick and Bath stone large 3-storey, 2-window range with slate roof and no stacks. Ground floor is ashlar-fronted with corniced fascia right across, between paired brackets; 7-bay range of doors and windows each with moulded depressed-arched head and 2-light mullioned overlight, the lights moulded with curved upper angles and stained glass. Modern doors and windows reversing the original arrangement. Centre door has plain ashlar tympanum inscribed 'Established 1782 Bank'. Upper floors are red brick with ashlar cornice between floors and ashlar window tracery to tripartite sashes, moulded frames, with curved angles to each light. Sashes are framed by raised brick piers and there are similar angle piers with cornice and smaller eaves cornice broken forward over each pier. First floor left window was replaced ca1900 by big painted timber canted oriel with sashes, pilaster piers and panelled frieze to cornice. Iron flower balcony above. Original cast iron downpipes each side of facade, cut through cornices. Old photographs show brick end stacks and panelled doors.

Interior banking hall wholly altered.