Hendre Arddwyfaen

Llangwm

Arddwyfaen
Location
The farmhouse is prominently sited close to the main road, by the junction with the minor road to Llanfihangel-Glyn-Myfyr.

History
The farmhouse is probably of the C17, extended at right angles in 1764 by the Lloyd family, commemorated by a datestone over the door.

Exterior
Built of local stone rubble and whitewashed, slate roof. Two storeys, 'L'-plan with the C18 wing added at the NE end forming a frontage to the Llanfihangel Road. The lower, earlier NW-SE wing is downhill sited, of 3 wide bays, with uPVC windows to ground floor and similar windows in small gables to the upper floor. A small service building is attached at the S corner, forming a small courtyard to the gable entrance. The later NE front has a c1930s partly glazed door and timber gabled canopy opposite the primary stack, and 4-pane sash window to the NE parlour; cross windows to the upper floor. Gable end stack. At the rear uPVC windows under painted lintels. Above the porch there is a datestone reading LL/I M / MDCCLXIV.

Interior
Interior not accessible at the time of inspection. Said to have chamfered ceiling cross beams in the earlier wing.

Reason for designation
Retained on the list notwithstanding refenestration as a farmhouse of C17 origin and dated C18 enlargement.