Jubilee Fountain to the N of Pierce's Memorial

Denbigh

Denbigh -Town
Within the Evan Pierce memorial garden, to the N of Pierce's monument.

Commemorative

History
Erected in 1887 as one of a pair of fountains to commemorate Queen Victoria's silver jubilee. The fountains were placed within the existing Evan Pierce memorial garden which was opened in 1876.

Exterior
Cast iron painted fountain set within a basin in the form of a circular petal, also of cast iron. The fountain itself is in the form of an opening Tulip and rises to a height of approximately 1.5m. It has a moulded base on a circular plinth with cast plaques to each face: 'Victoria Jubilee 1887'; 'Victoria, Crown Princess of Germany'; 'Alice, Grand Duchess of Hesse'; 'Helena, Princess Christian of Scheswig-Holstein'; 'Louise, Marchioness of Lorne'; 'Alfred, Duke of Edinburgh'; 'Leopold, Duke of Albany,' and 'Beatrice, Princess Henry of Battenberg.'

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a particularly good example of a Victorian cast iron municipal fountain within the context of a contemporary memorial garden. Group value with other listed items in the Evan Pierce memorial garden.