Broyan House

Cardigan

Situated at eastern end of terraced row, adjoining Police Station.

History
Circa 1870. House matches Graystones at other end of row and may have been intended as part of a matching terrace. Both are marked on 1887 O.S. map without intermediate buildings. Priory Street was cut through 1855-8 and building began 1858. Old photographs show no porch and ground floor tripartite sashes circa 1901.

Exterior
House and office in squared stone with some banding in red brick and blue lias. Stone end stacks, truncated to left, that to right exceptionally broad, stepped with 10 short shafts, vertical incisions between shafts. Slate roof. Three storey, 3-window range with north east angle chamfered slightly on ground floor. Raised plinth, flush banding at sill level of upper floors, red brick to first floor over blue lias, alternate bands of brick and blue lias under second floor sills. Blue lias eaves course. Hornless sashes with flush blue lias sills and cambered heads with cut stone voussoirs. Six-pane upper windows, 12-pane to first floor and ground floor centre arched doorway between 2 early C20 shopwindows, missing glazing bars. Door of 2 arched panels, radiating bar fanlight and cut stone voussoirs to arch. Early C20 timber columned porch with thin bulbous columns on high pedestals, matching half-column responds, bracketed frieze and cornice. Shop windows have timber frames and matching bracketed friezes and cornices. East end wall is banded in blue lias, with one first floor window.