NO.22 QUAY STREET,,,,,DYFED,
22 Quay Street

Cardigan

Situated on street line in terraced row Nos 20-26 (consec).

Early C19. Marked on Wood's 1834 map of Cardigan.

Exterior
2 houses, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs and brick end stacks. Two-storeys, 2-window range to left, one-window to right. To left, 2 first floor sashes, with cambered stone heads and slate sills, one original 12-pane, the other 4-pane, ground floor canted bay window over basement door and pair of doors. One door is aligned with sash above, 6-panel with traceried overlight and painted timber doorcase with slate hood on timber brackets. Adjoining door is also 6-pane, but plain overlight, no doorcase and C20 shelf hood. Range to right has 12-pane sash above, with timber lintel, C20 curved bow window below on rubble base of a canted bay window, and C20 door to right with plain overlight and timber lintel.

Included for group value.