The Old Stables

Cardigan

Set back against north wall of Castle Green and opposite Nos 8 and 9.

Early C19, said to have been built for Castle Green House. Marked on Wood's 1834 map of Cardigan.

Exterior
Former stable block, now offices, Blue lias rubble, square plan with hipped slate roof. Two storeys, the main block set back and low single storey and attic north east wing coming forward to street line. Upper floor has windows to centre and right with cambered red brick heads, that to centre a 16-pane sash, to right a longer 16-pane fixed light. Slate sills. Ground floor has wing to left, centre 16-pane sash and glazed sidelight adjoining, both under an iron lintel, a later insert as a cambered red brick head remains above the sash only. Door to right with brick head, modern stable door and overlight. Wing has gable end to street with arched loft window, brick arch, slate sill and radiating-bar fixed light, over ground floor entry with timber lintel and folding doors to carriage entry.

Interior
Interior of former stable has timber posts supporting 3-bay arcade, formerly fronting stalls and rear wall hollows for hayracks.