The Old Custom House (part)
44 St Marys Street

Cardigan

Situated at end of terraced row, opposite Chancery Lane.

Early C19 Marked on Wood's 1834 map of Cardigan and mentioned in 1830 Directory.

Exterior
Former Custom House (now shops) in coursed blue lias stone with slate roof. Single storey facade of 3 bays originally all with tall recessed arched openings, both arches with cut stone voussoirs, but right bay has large later C19 shopfront replacing original opening. Left arch has fixed C20 small-paned glazing and rendered top lunette, while centre has double doors with overlight and rendered lunette, the doors 6-panel with top glazing. Shopfront to right has pilasters each side with triglyphs over in fascia, and top cornice. Big double panelled doors set back to left, overlight with flattened arched head, and panelled reveals. Shopwindow of 3 big plate glass lights, top lights above thin transom. South east rear wing with roof hipped at angle, C20 roughcast cladding. East end wall of Custom House has C20 plate glass window below large late C19 tripartite sash.