Parc-y-Pratt

Cardigan

Parc-y-Pratt

Situated some 1.5km south west of Cardigan Bridge, between A487 and lane to St Dogmaels.

History
Earlier C19 house, probably rebuilt for Thomas Davies, The Bridge, Cardigan, who bought it in 1820. Parc y Pratt is recorded from 1201, held by Norman Pratt family, passed to Cole family and then to Thomas family. David Thomas died 1601. In C18 owned by Morris family, then a Mr Sumner, who sold it to Thomas Davies 1, merchant and the house was probably built before his death in 1832.

Exterior
House, rubble stone, 2-storey 3-window range with slate roof and rendered stone end stacks. Long rear wing. Main front has 12-pane hornless sashes with cambered stone voussoirs and slate sills. Centre 6-panel door with narrow lozenge-pattern overlight, painted timber Regency style doorcase with plain piers, deep fascia and shelf hood on brackets. Basement door to left. South end wall is slate-hung with attic light, first floor window and ground floor window and door. Brick south east corner stack. Colourwashed stone north end wall with attic light, 2 blank first floor windows and 2 12-pane sashes to ground floor. Rear wall is colour-washed with tall pointed traceried stair-light, one dormer and rear wall stack. South east low 2-storey rear wing with east end stack, 2-window range, 6-pane sashes above, door and casement pair below.

Interior
Inglenook fireplace in rear east end, 6-panel doors and plain stair in main range. South end large fireplace with timber lintel.