Warehouse at Messrs. Jewson's Premises

St. Dogmaels

St Dogmaels

Situated in timber yard, by River Teifi, overlooking Nant Degwel.

Exterior
Earlier C19 warehouse in banded rubble stone with slate roof, coped gables and stone end stacks. Four-storey 5-window front, centre loading doors, the uppermost door breaking eaves under hipped projecting hoist roof. Cast-iron hoist wheel. Ground floor is at semi-basement level now, with openings blocked. Cut stone voussoirs to first 3 floors, timber lintels to top floor windows. Slate sills. North end wall has big vehicle entrance cut through and original first floor within is removed. South end wall has loading door to first floor centre and second floor right. Rear wall is obscured by modern additions, but was similar to front.

Reason for designation
The best surviving warehouse in Saint Dogmael's, possibly the 'large pile of buildings.. with extensive quay, lime kilns and storehouses' built 1830 for Morris Owen, Cwmgloyn, by David Evans, architect.