The Old School

St. Dogmaels

St Dogmaels

Situated on corner of Shingrig and David Street.

Education

Early C19 chapel converted to school in later C19.

Exterior
Rubble stone with slate roof. Single storey 2-room school with 2 low single storey wings projecting to west. East side has 2 early C19 12-pane sashes with cambered stone heads and slate sills. North and south end walls have late C19 tall schoolroom windows, grouped triplet with cambered painted heads and slate sills. On west side is central original window with pointed head, intersecting glazing bars, and painted stone voussoirs. Low wing to left has west end casement pair, wing to right has west end bellcote and triple casement in painted stucco surround. Two tall red brick stacks were removed 1991, from main building. School and Old School Cottage are in large courtyard with rubble stone wall around. Iron double gates to south and single gate to west.

Prominent public building which is included for importance in view east from Abbey grounds.