Rocklee

Llandysul

Situated in terraced row opposite Tabernacle Chapel and Dinarth Hall.

Mid C19

Exterior
House and service wing, now separate house, in snecked rubble stone with slate roofs. Rock House is large 2-storey 3-window range with rendered end stacks and altered flat eaves. 12-pane sashes with cambered heads, stone voussoirs and slate sills. Broad centre doorway with pilasters, entablature and cornice in painted timber, 2-panel door with sidelights and overlights. Arched panels. Dwarf wall with iron spearhead rails in front. Rocklee, to right, is lower 2-storey 2-window extension with innner bay canted out to street line. Slate roof and stone W end stack, stone parapet with plain shelf cornice, 12-pane sashes and modern door with overlight.

Reason for designation
A distinguished town house in later Georgian style. Group value with other listed items on N side of Bridge Street.