Seion Independent Chapel

Llandysul

Situated on hillside above town centre, on road to Gilfach.

1870-1designed by Rev Thomas Thomas of Landore.

Exterior
Independent Chapel , stucco with slate roof, end facade, round-arched. Tripartite facade with pilasters and centre major arch breaking into pedimental gable. Centre has keyed roundel with date plaque under arch and over triplet of arched windows with bracketted sill-course and stucco surrounds. Arched doorway below with pilasters, moulded arch and keystone. Double camber-arched doors and crescent overlight. Side bays have long arched windows with bracketted sill-course, stucco surrounds and keystones. Centre timber mullion and arched top lights. 5-window side elevation and long vestry behind, 5-bay unpainted stucco with arched windows. Forecourt has 2 grey stone piers with cross-gabled caps and iron overthrow.

Interior
Fine unaltered interior with 3-sided gallery on 4 x 3 cast-iron columns, moulded cornice over columns, gallery front divided by fluted piers and with ornate openwork cast-iron panels above timber panels. Centre clock. Stucco moulded impost cornice, arched over windows, cornice and flat plaster ceiling with moulded border and ribs radiating from 3 roundels. Curved pews, semi-circular set fawr with matching cast-iron panels, ornate timber pulpit, canted front and fruit and flower carved motifs to arched panels. Stairs up each side with column banisters and heavy capped newels. Organ of 1900 in elliptical arched recess, moulded and panelled. Original painted decoration to pipes. Vestry and schoolroom with panelled and boarded 7-bay roof.