Chestnut Mills

Llandysul

Capel Dewi

Situated on Afon Clettwr approached by steep track from B4459 some 0.5km S of Capel Dewi.

Marked on 1891 Ordnance Survey. Owned 1899 by Thomas Williams.

Exterior
Circa 1885 woollen mill in rubble stone with slate roof and N end stack. Three-storey 8-window side to river with 12-pane fixed-light windows. Stone voussoirs to lower 2 floors, timber lintels to top floor. Door in seventh bay of ground floor. Added brick workshop against eighth bay. S end has big overshot waterwheel marked Thomas Jones Priory Foundry Carmarthen. N end has basement door, first-floor door (at ground level due to embanked ground), 12-pane window above and 2 attic 9-pane windows. Rear elevation is masked by c1930 parallel range added when mill was used as a creamery. Red brick with concrete loading platform.

Important survivor of the late C19 woollen industry in South Cardiganshire, still with water wheel.