The Old Post Office

Llandysul

Capel Dewi

Situated some 100m E of crossroads at Capel Dewi, on roadside.

Mid C19 with late C19 W end addition

Exterior
Terrace , now one property. Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs and 2 ridge stacks. Two storeys, L-plan with short lofted wing of former bakery projecting forward to road edge at E end. Main range is 4-window, wing has 1-window return, all apparently of same period. Wing has unpainted gable end with superimposed loading doors and iron pulley wheel above. Return has 12-pane sash over double doors to former bakery. Main range has former Post Office to left, 12-pane sash over double-fronted shop with centre double doors and overlight between 2-pane shop-windows. Timber matching doorcase and outer window jambs with brackets to overall cornice. King George VI letter box incorporated in one window. To right, 3-window range between stacks, similar 12-pane sashes and door between ground floor windows. Door is 2-panel with overlight. Wider spacing to windows to right of door. All windows have unusual moulded timber fronts to sills. Late C19 W end addition is unpainted rubble stone 2-window range with late glass sashes. Terraced forecourt with rubble retaining wall and stone steps up.