Watermill at Glandwr

Llandysul

Castell Hywel

Location
Situated on E side of farmyard, down track of some 400m running E from road opposite junction with back lane to Bwlchyfadfa.

History
W Woodward established the Cardigan Engineering and Fountry Co at the Mwldan Foundry Cardigan in 1880, the works being taken over by another firm in 1886.

Exterior
Later C19 water-mill. Long rubble stone range with slate roof and red brick cambered heads to openings. Two storeys. W front has (from right) door, window and door with cambered heads, 2 loading doors under eaves above, then to left, 2 small openings and door with cambered head. Rear has centre full-height door, small windows to left and big iron waterwheel at left end, formerly overshot from leat on embankment, the wheel made by W Woodward of Cardigan.

A rare surviving farm water-mill retaining its water wheel.