Farm Buildings NE of Hendre Arddwyfaen

Llangwm

Arddwyfaen
The farm buildings stand to the ENE of the farmhouse, forming a large rectangular farmyard.

The farm barn is dated 1850, the other buildings appear to be of a similar date.

Exterior
Built of well laid rubble stonework, with slated roofs. The buildings consist of a barn and stable range forming the NW side of the yard, attached to a lower cowhouse range on the NE side, and a detached carthouse, separately listed, closing the yard on the SE side. The SW side is formed by later farm buildings. The barn range has a stable at the SW end, with stable door and window, and a similar sized stable or loose box adjacent, before the 3-bay barn. This has tall doors facing into the yard with a high set segmental arch of stone voussoirs and regulating course, a date stone reading 1850 over, and has 2 slit ventilation openings each side. A small winnowing door is placed opposite the main doors, now opening into modern farm buildings. The NE cowhouse range has a 3-bay cowhouse, a single bay store room and a further 3-bay cowhouse, each having central doors, and interconnecting doors at the rear. An added rendered building has been built in the angle at a later date.

Interior
The barn range has tensioned shouldered king-post trusses with angled struts to the principal rafters carrying two tiers of purlins. Trusses to the cowhouse range are similar. Earth floors but the threshing floor is flagged.

Included for group value with Hendre Arddwyfaen farmhouse.