Lodge Farm (farmhouse)

Denbigh
Denbigh
Lodge Farm
Location
Located approximately1.5km NW of Denbigh town, accessed via a long track running NE from the road at the junction with the B 5302.

History
Large late C18 farmhouse with incorporated date recorded of 1697, together with the initials BW. This presumably either relates to an earlier building on site, or else the present building merely represents a remodelling.

Exterior
Large 3 storey L-plan farmhouse of limestone rubble construction with steeply-pitched slate roof; brick gable chimneys. Three-bay symmetrical facade formerly with partly-fixed metal casement windows (possibly original) and now with wooden small-pane casements; tripartite outer windows, segmentaly-headed to the lower floors. Central entrance with cambered head and door of 4 moulded panels, the upper ones with cusped heads; 4-pane overlight.

Interior
The interior was not availablle for inspection during the re-survey, though in the previous inspection (1981) a late C18 closet was recorded on the ground floor, together with a stair with plain handrail and Chinoiserie tread brackets.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a late C18 farmhouse retaining good original external character and with some good recorded primary interior features.