L-Plan Outbuildings to left of Cribor Fawr, Cwm Clettwr Fawr

Llandysul

Porthrhyd

Location
Situated about 1.0 km NW of Pont Porthrhyd, appproached by steep drive off lane running N up Clettwr Fawr Valley.

Dated 1841.

Exterior
Cement-washed rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks. Two-storey 4-window range with camber-headed windows, 12-pane uPVC frames (formerly 4-pane sashes below), slate sills and door in second bay from left. Paired brackets to eaves. Lower openings have recessed voussoirs and raised keystones, upper openings have plain cambered heads. Over door is plaque 'Built by DT 1841'. Right end wall has door to left into kitchen. At left end is lower lofted cartshed with rough stone voussoirs to elliptical-arched cart entry. Small opening to left and one central loft window above. Stone steps at end wall, between end wall and range of outbuildings at right angles, lofted with lower part by steps and taller 2-bay range to left. In front of house, rubble garden wall with dwarf iron rails and stone piers.

Reason for designation
Listed as a little altered traditional farmhouse. Beneath present grey wash are traces of previous pink and ochre colours.