Gellifaharen

Llandysul

Prengwyn

Situated some 2.5km N of Llandysul, on slope below road.

History
Dated 'JJs 1795', altered early C20. Owned by J Jones late C18. Another J Jones, solicitor, was prominent in the dispute between Rev W Thomas (Gwilym Marles) and the Lloyds of Alltyrodyn in 1876-9.

Exterior
Farmhouse in rubble stone with slate roof, hipped at NW angle. N end stone stack. Broad 2-storey 3-window front with paired brackets to flat eaves. First floor 4-12-4 pane tripartite sash each side, central 12-pane sash, all horned. Stone voussoirs, cambered to tripartite windows, and slate sills. Date plaque to right of centre. Ground floor centre, double panelled doors in timber doorcase with moulded architrave and open pediment on scroll brackets. Each side, a big canted bay with horned sashes, 12-pane to sides 4-12-4 pane to front. Rubble base, slate sills, timber cornice and marks of removed hipped roofs, now flat. Bays are early C20, doorcase may be also. Four round-nosed slate steps up to door. NE rear wing, N wall with C20 dry-dash cladding. Bracket eaves.