Stables & Coach house at Alltyrodyn

Llandysul

Rhydowen

Situated NW of house, SE of farmcourt of Home Farm.

Dated 'J.Ll Esq AD 1840 AM 5844'

Exterior
Formal stable and coach-house built for John Lloyd of Alltyrodyn, comprising 2 sides of shallow 3-sided court, the third side being the farmhouse of Alltyrodyn Home Farm. Rubble stone and blue lias ashlar dressings, single storey long stable range and 2-storey S end coach house (echoing 2-storey farmhouse at opposite end). Slate roofs. 9-bay centre with ashlar centrepiece, elliptical-arched entry with impost bands, string-course just above adjoining eaves levels, blocking course with date plaque, then moulded cornice and coped shallow gable with apex pedestal, cornice and ball finial. 4-window ranges each side with ashlar cambered arches and keystones, stone sills and windows with small-paned glazing and tilting top halfs. Flat eaves. Right side has arch-headed door instead of window in right end bay. Tall S end range has 2 elliptical-arched coach entries, ashlar arches with triple keystones, one dated 1840. One centrally aligned upper sash, small paned with cambered ashlar head and keystone. Stone end stack. Eaves roof and 3-window, 2-storey rear, similar sashes but rough stone voussoirs.

Group value with other listed items at Alltyrodyn.