Alltyrodyn Home Farmhouse

Llandysul

Rhydowen

Situated at NW end of Alltyrodyn coach-house and stable range, facing N on to Home Farm courtyard.

Exterior
House, the NW wing of shallow 3-sided stable and coach-house group, but facing outward to Home Farm courtyard. Rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks. Two-storey 3-window N front with one 12-pane sash to first floor left, 6-pane sashes to other 2 upper windows and ground floor left, C20 window to ground floor right. Arched centre doorway with fanlight. Cambered stone window heads. Rear wall to stable court has one-window range to left, similar 6-pane sash above, C20 window below.

Reason for designation
Group value as part of a formal design with 1840 stable and coach-house, and also part of the farm court group to N.