Gates & Gatepiers to Alltyrodyn Driveway,South Lodge, Attached Walls, Gates

Llandysul

Rhydowen

Situated some 1.5km SE of Rhydowen beside public road at end of main drive to Alltyrodyn.

History
Earlier C19. The principal lodge to Alltyrodyn, probably built for John Lloyd Davies, owner 1825-60. Not marked on c1840 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Small lodge adjoining driveway with gatepiers and gates. Rubble, formerly stuccoed, square-plan house with low-pitched pyramid roof and diagonally-set stone apex stack. Single storey symmetrical building with one-window fronts, Tudor Gothic detail. Front has ledged door with wrought iron strap hinges, cambered head with cut stone voussoirs and moulded hoodmould. Side to drive has one central narrow casement pair with hoodmould. Rear has one window. Attached at SE angle, a short length of rubble wall links to blue lias ashlar gate pier with ogee cap and ball finial. Matching opposite pier, and spearhead iron gates with dog bars. Between drive and road, in front of lodge is small triangular garden with rubble retaining walls and dwarf iron rails. Deteriorating condition (1991).

Listed as part of the extensive group of estate buildings at Alltyrodyn.