L-Plan Outbuilding at SW angle of farmyard at Cefn Gwyddil Farm

Llanllwchaiarn

Cross Inn

Situated enclosing SW angle of large farmyard.

This range apparently not marked on 1847 Tithe Map. Mid C19

Exterior
Large L-plan range of farm-buildings, single-storey or lofted to yard, basement to rear. Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs, hipped at SW angle. Two ranges, the W range has barn to left, high barn door with timber-lintel and double ledged doors, between two vent loops. To right is lofted stable, with centre door and small square window under eaves to right. End gable has loft door. In angle to south range is upper door under eaves reached by stone steps. South range is lofted cartshed with door in angle reached from same flight of stone steps and one upper square window over two elliptical arched cart entries. Stone voussoirs. Rear of south range has two upper square windows under eaves and one window below and two doors at ground level. On E end is range of eight single storey open cartsheds with whitewashed stone piers and slate roof.

Listed as part of a remarkably little altered, traditional farm group. Group value.