Llangorwen Cottage

Tirymynach
Aberystwyth
Llangorwen

Situated immediately S of Pont Llangorwen, on S side of Clarach river near Llangorwen church.

History
Late C18 or early C19 one and a half storey former labourer's cottage on the Cwmcynfelin estate. Two-room end-entry plan, classed as type B by the RCAHMW. Shown and named on O.S. map of 1823. Occupied in 1851 by Jane Davis, labourer's widow. Occupant in 1881 is recorded as a groom.

Exterior
Small cottage, of lime-washed rubble-stone with slate roof and stone end stacks. Flush verges and eaves to roof, continuous rear outshut. One and a half storeys, two-room plan with end entry. W front has small bay window, 2-4-2-pane on whitewashed stone base, to right of centre, and small 4-pane casement to left. S gable end has boarded door with glazed panel and cambered-head to right, with small 2-pane casement over. Small 4-pane casement in outshut end-wall to right. N end has slated lean-to former byre, which abuts with bridge parapet. Outshut rear has 3-light casement in centre. Small 6-pane catslide dormer on right side with two C20 small roof-lights to left.

Altered main chimney to right of entry, with stair in front of entry. Door to N end parlour.

Reason for designation
A good example of an early type of cottage, retaining much of its primary fabric and features and prominently located. Group value with Llangorwen Bridge and All Saint's Church.