12 Market Street,,,,,DYFED,
12 Market Street

Aberaeron

Aberaeron
Location
On the corner with Queen Street to the left; overlooking the Pwll Cam area of the harbour and part of the original town plan.

Early C19 (shown on ca. 1845 Tithe map)

Exterior
Terrace of 3-storey, 2-window simple classical frontages, scribed render to nos 11 and 13, roughcast to nos 9, 10 and 12; end pilaster strips to no 10 and rusticated quoins to nos 11. Slate roofs wide boarded eaves, 4 rubble chimney stacks. Sash glazing to 1st and 2nd floors except no. 12 2nd floor which is fixed, 9 and 12-pane windows to nos 9, 10 and 12, and 4-pane to nos 11 and 13. Lugged architraves with keystones to nos 10 and 11, half architraves to nos 9, 12-pane window as above to ground floor of no 10, splayed bay with sash glazing to no 11 and similar but with glazing bars to no 12, modern window to no 13. 6-panel door with fanlight to no 10, 4 panel with fanlight to no 11, 2-panelled with fanlight to no 12 and boarded door with fanlight to no 13. Entrance to the recently renovated no 9 on the roughcast Queen Street elevation with small pane modern sash windows.

Group value; no 9 included for group value.