Brechfa

Llansantffraed

Llanon

Situated towards the NE end of Llanon some 50m SE of the A487 and approached through a small field.

History
Pair of single storey cottages, probably early C19, with later two-storey section to left. Now one house.

Exterior
Rubble stone with slate roofs. Taller left section is 2-window, offset to right, with end stone stacks, 12-pane sashes and door with overlight. Stone voussoirs. Two cottages are both double-fronted with 16-pane tilting windows and centre doors. Stone voussoirs. Ridge stack and right end stack. Lean-to on right end wall.

Interior
Left end 2-storey section has boarding within entry with pencil graffiti probably late C19. Left cottage has left end lath-and-plaster chimney hood on thin cross beam. Centre passage is cobbled. There is no internal sign of fireplaces for the centre ridge stack.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good vernacular cottage row of scarce regional type, still with fireplace hood and cobbled floor within.