Trefelin

Tregaron
Tregaron
Tregaron

Location
Situated W of centre of Tregaron, on corner of Station Road and back lane to Bwlchgwynt Chapel. Stone cobbled pavement in front, cobbled yard behind.

Mid C18 house, said to have been an inn in C19.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks. Two-storey, asymmetric four-window E front with horizontally-sliding small-paned casement windows in three bays and door only in second from left. Stone slab lintels to ground floor openings. 4-panel C19 door. Ground floor left window was once a door. S end wall has one small ground floor window adjoining fireplace. N end wall is built into bank. Rear has one small casement under eaves, and ground floor window, door and window.

Interior
Large S end fireplace with timber lintel. Exposed ceiling beams and joists, one beam with a stop. Entrance passage with C19 panelled partitions and 6-panel doors. Later C19 N end fireplace. C19 stick-baluster stair.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare survivor of the pre C19 houses of the town, still with the small upper windows typical of the Georgian period.