Pont Ty-gwyn

Llangwm

Ty-nant

Location
The bridge carries the S loop of the road to Llangwm from the A5 across the Afon Ceirw, near Ystrad-bach. The bridge is within 100m of the Holyhead Road

History
The bridge was built, probably by the County Council, as part of a programme to improve rural communications in the later C18.

Exterior
Built of local rubble stone. A single segmental arch spanning approximately 11m, the soffit rising to c2.65m above water level, the arch formed by c50cm deep rubble voussoirs slightly set in under a projecting regulating course, above which flush spandrels extend up into a flush stone-coped parapet. The width of the bridge between parallel sides is 4.6m, providing a 3.7m width slightly humped carriageway between the parapets, which splay slightly at the ends to terminate in square piers.

Included as a handsome and unaltered C18 road bridge.