Ty Newydd, including adjoining section of garden wall

Denbigh
Denbigh
Ty Newydd
Location
Located towards the northern boundary of the community within its associated farmyard complex immediately W of the road.

History
Early C18 2-storey farmhouse, raised in the later C18 and given new fenestration at that time; late Victorian additional wing to the rear.

Exterior
Ambitious 2-phase Georgian farmhouse of 3 storeys. Red brick construction, the primary, lower section randomly-bonded and the additional upper floor of English Garden Wall bond; limestone rubble plinth. Renewed slate roof with slab-coped gable parapets and shaped sandstone kneelers; projecting end chimneys. Near-symmetrical 3-bay facade with central entrance having primary fielded 6-panel door (upper 2 panels now glazed). Tripartite flanking windows to the ground floor, with 6-pane casement sections and segmentally-arched heads. 3 regular (but not quite evenly-spaced) 2-part, 12-pane casement windows to each of the upper floors; cambered heads. The rear elevation has 2 full-height gables, coped and kneelered as before, and has double and tripartite casement windows to the eastern side, similar to those on the principal elevation. Tripartite late Georgian sash windows to the ground and first floors on the W side. These have 12-pane central and narrow 4-pane flanking sections; flat arches with brick voussoirs. A late Victorian 2-storey cottage adjoins on the NW corner. This is of roughcast brick with whitened brick dressings and renewed slate roof; plain-glazed wooden windows of transmullioned type. Adjoining the farmhouse to the R (E), and separating the garden off from the farmyard, is a curved section of contemporary late C18 garden wall. This stands to a height of approximately 2.5m and is of rubble with brick facing to the garden side (English Garden Wall bond). Entrance to the L with stone surround and boarded door is pegged frame.

Interior
The principal ground-floor room (R) has stopped-chamfered joists of C17 character (probably reused) and boxed lateral beams. Late Georgian straight-flight stair to the first floor, with square newels and stick balusters. The top flight (up to the second floor) is early C18 and probably originated as the lower flight in the primary house. This has turned balusters of early C18 type, moulded rail and square newels with flat capping. Fielded 6-panel door to the first floor, together with an early 2 panel one; otherwise plain 6-panel doors and simple wide architraves.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an ambitious early and late C18 farmhouse retaining good original external character.