Hafod Lower Lodge

Ysbyty Ystwyth
Ystrad Meurig
Pontrhydygroes
Situated on the N bank of the Ystwyth, some 120m E of the bridge.

History
Lodge to Hafod estate, Italianate style, looking mid-C19 but said to date from after 1872, for John Waddingham. There was a lodge or gate on or near this site from the time of Thomas Johnes, in place by 1796, this building altered or replaced during the ownership of the Duke of Newcastle 1833-45. But the building marked on this site on the 1843 tithe map was owned and occupied by Thomas Emanuel, so not part of Hafod estate. It is said that there are three distinct lodge sites, this one, the Newcastle era lodge, and the Johnes era one, in a sequence running E, but this is disputed. The Johnes lodge was said to have comprised an arch in a crenellated tower with wings, and a tree was planted to mark its site, the railings of which survive E of the present lodge.

Exterior
Lodge to Hafod, painted ashlar with slate hipped eaves roofs and central painted ashlar cluster of four corniced square chimneys. Italianate style, Greek cross plan, single-storey with basement due to the sloping site. Hipped roofs with swept eaves, bracketed eaves cornice, raised quoins and plinth. Each of the main elevations has a Palladian window with moulded head to the centre arch, with moulded consoles and keystone. Plain slightly raised surrounds to side lights. Plate glass sashes. The return elevations in the rebated angles have mostly small square headed sashes like the sidelights of the Palladian windows, but N elevation to drive is embellished. The N side of the W arm has a round arched sash with plain impost blocks and keystone and the N side of the E arm has the main entrance. Large round arched doorway with concave chamfer, keystone, and plain fanlight. The plinth continues around to the rear forming a band course between floors. Rear entrance to the W side of the S arm. At basement level on E and W is large sash window.

Interior
Internally the classical bracket detail of the Venetain windows is repeated on the chimney piece in the main room. This is flanked by round arched niches.

Reason for designation
Included as an unusual cruciform-plan lodge of mid C19 date, part of the historically important Hafod estate.