Former Church School

Ceulanamaesmawr
Aberystwyth
Bontgoch/Elerch

Situated in village opposite the church, on W side of lane running ESE from main valley road.

Education

History
Former church school of 1856 said to be by George Edmund Street, architect. Built for the Rev. Lewis Gilbertson, Vice-Principal of Jesus College, Oxford and son of W.C. Gilbertson of Plas Cefn Gwyn. It was used as the church until the church was built in 1868.

Exterior
Squared rubble stone with steeply-pitched slate roof and prominent slated timber W ridge bellcote. Rectangular one-room plan with small projecting SW addition. S side has very large near central side-wall stack with external chimney-breast and upper part with two steps in. Upper part has been rendered. Narrow single light windows to left and right. Left addition has door in angle and S end window. Original doorway within. Bellcote, just in from W end, has moulded squat timber posts with brackets supporting steep slated 4-sided spirelet with iron cross finial. Original bell. W end has been rendered, and has plain rectangular large timber-mullioned window, possibly altered. E end has timber-traceried tall pointed 3-light window with stone voussoirs. N side has centre gable over big brick-framed cambered-headed window, possibly an addition. Lean-to to right, outbuilding left.

Interior
Six-sided rafter roof with one tie-beam and king-post under bellcote. S wall fireplace has been blocked.

Reason for designation
The only work in the county by one of the leading Victorian architects, albeit minor. Of significance also as part of the group of buildings given by the Rev. L. Gilbertson, including the church and vicarage.