Group of Four Mausolea at the Church of St Sadwrn

Henllan

Henllan

Immediately to the E of the Church.

History
Series of C19 vault structures, variously dating from the early C19 to c1902, and centred on a fine primary, pyramidal vault to the Heaton family of Plas Heaton.

Exterior
Four vault structures including a main mausoleum of pyramidal type, and descending the gently sloping ground in sequence from L to R; limestone construction throughout. The first (L) is to George Naylor Esq., of Plas-yn-Green, d.1831. This is in the form of a fielded-panelled chest tomb on a square plinth of tooled stone, formerly with enclosing railings. Paired side and single end panels, with moulded base and top. The second tomb is of similar form, with depressed pyramidal top to the chest tomb. This is to William Davies Roberts of Plas-yn-Green, d.1869, Dorothy Roberts, d.1863, and the Rev. John Roberts, d.1866. Next is the main mausoleum. This is a large early C19 vault to the Heaton family of Plas Heaton, inscribed with the name of John Heaton. This is a square structure of dressed limestone blocks, with shallow pyramidal stone roof above a moulded cornice. On each face of the latter is an inset stone tablet, the inscriptions now mostly indistinct. The front has 2 shallow rectangular recesses to the lower section. Adjacent to this is an extension of the Heaton vault of c1902. This consists of a simple stone Celtic cross within a square grassed enclosure with low parapet walls to the front and R return.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good sequence of C19 mausolea grouped around a fine and unusual pyramidal vault structure. Group value with other listed items at the Church of St Sadwrn.