Home Farm House

Ciliau Aeron

Llanerchaeron

Situated between two farm courts at Llanerchaeron, against N side of walled garden.

History
Cow House built c.1800 with later stable at N end and farmhouse of 1863 at S end. Cowshed slightly truncated when house was built.

Exterior
Rubble stone farmhouse with slate hipped roofs and brick end chimney stacks: also stack to N slope of rear wing. L-plan, two storeys with 3-bay E front. Twelve-pane hornless sash windows with cambered brick heads and slate sills. Six-panel central door with 4-pane overlight, head as above. Hip-roofed rear NW wing, 2 windows as above to W end wall with recessed porch to right. S side of wing appears to be built up from old N wall of outbuildings against walled garden. S end wall of main house built above garden wall in red brick with sash window as above. Earlier 7-bay cow-house to N with continuous single bay later stable at N end, all under a hipped slate roof, swept down low over N lean-to and rear full length later outshut. Seven doorways to cow-house with cambered stone voussoired heads, mostly replaced by windows, except second and fourth from left, which have boarded doors and overlights. Two small attic windows towards right end. Stable with boarded door, head as above. Loft door rising to dormer-gable. Later lean-tos to N and rear, the latter with twelve openings, mostly small windows with timber lintels, 3 doors, that to left paired and planked, with vent-slits. Pitched stone pavement in front of cow-house.

Interior
House has dog-leg stair at S end, cross-passage and a slate flagged room to front. Cow-house with 9-bay collar-truss roof, rough trusses and collars, the former pegged to wall-posts, which rest on the cross-beams. Five doors to rear W wall, mostly blocked. Interior of stable with pitched stone floor and three bay stalls each side with timber divisions: vertical posts with shaped wooden crooks. Rear of each stall is boarded to include flush timber feeding manger, supplied from the loft above.

Reason for designation
Group value with Llanerchaeron and other outbuildings: part of extremely large estate farm group, very rare in West Wales.