Granary at Llanerchaeron (Previously listed as sited at Llanaeron Home Farm)

Ciliau Aeron

Llanerchaeron

Situated behind kennel range at Llanerchaeron, facing N over access road.

Early C19, shown on 1844 Tithe map.

Exterior
Rubble built cartshed with granary above, hipped slate roof. Granary raised on five rows of 3 large square rubble stone piers with stone slab caps and timber lintels between. The W end and S side have been walled in and an enclosed room built in the SE angle. Upper floor with 3 tall openings to front and rear and one to E end. The centre openings to N and S are boarded doors with timber lintels; the rest are windows with cambered stone voussoired heads and timber louvres. Exterior stone steps to rear, against rear wall of kennel range and detached from granary with short iron grille across gap. Later lean-to cart shed to W with open front and slate roof, set within enclosed area between granary and NW angle of kennel range.

Interior
Five bay roof with tie-beam trusses and fish-bone struts: paired purlins. Trap-doors in floor for loading, apparently done by hoists powered from the water wheel.

Reason for designation
An unusually elaborate farm building for West Wales, typical of late C18/early C19 model farms. Group value with Llanerchaeron and other estate buildings.