Llindir Inn

Henllan
Denbigh
Henllan
Located at the western end of the village, set back slightly at the corner of the road.

History
Domestic storeyed building of various phases, the earliest probably late C16. Traditionally always an inn, though perhaps originating as a farmhouse. Of the primary period is a crow-stepped gable (R), now incorporated within the raised roof-line, together with the stone walling of the right-hand section and the interior roof and ceiling timbers. The building was extended to the L and rear in the early or second-quarter C19. Post-war out-of character additions and alterations.

Exterior
Stone-built inn consisting of a long main range with additional rear and front wings, the one-and-a-half storey main section with steeply-pitched thatched roof. Limestone rubble walling with medium-pitched slate roofs to C19 additions and flat-roofed modern extensions. The main (road-facing) elevation has 4 unequally-spaced windows to each floor, those to the upper breaking the eaves and contained within thatched eyebrow dormers; C20 leaded casements, 3-light to the ground and 2-light to the first floor. Entrance to the R, between the right-hand windows; C20 wooden porch with boarded door. Masonry disturbance can be observed beyond the window to the L of the porch. At the far L is an entrance with C20 boarded door and simple breeze-block porch. Adjoining to the L is a C19 slated addition with modern windows to its gabled return, those to the ground floor in primary segmentally-arched openings. Adjoining this block to the front is a flat-roofed modern extension; rubble facings. Adjoining the right-hand gable end of the primary block is a single-storey rubble addition with flat modern roof. Adjoining the right-hand gable of the main block at right-angles to the S (and thereby forming an L-plan) is a further stone range of 2 sections. That to L is an early addition and is thatched with eyebrow dormer as before; C20 windows, 3-light to the ground and 2-light to the first floor. The right-hand section is a 2-storey C19 addition with slate roof and flush end chimney to the R gable. This has an entrance with cambered head to the L, with boarded door. To the R of this are two 2-light casement windows, the first with concrete lintel, that to the R with cambered head; modern leading. Similar windows to first floor, with cambered heads.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a distinctive, thatched inn with sub-medieval origins, prominently-located at the western approach to the village.