Y Felin

Lampeter

Lampeter

Situated at E end of Mill Street, or corner with Maesyfelin.

History
Marked on 1843 Tithe Map as house associated with a Corn Mill which stood opposite, the area now developed for housing.

Exterior
Early to mid C19 house with earlier origins. Coursed rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks, larger at E end. Two-storey, asymmetrical 3 window front of 6-pane sashes with slate sills. Roughstone voussoirs to lower windows, upper windows have heads under eaves. Centre ledged door under large stone gabled porch, whitewashed rubble side walls, boarded gable and fretted wood door head. Outshut to rear.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a rare example of a traditional house within Lampeter town area displaying modest vernacular detailing and for its historic interest for its association with the former corn mill.