The Captains Table

New Quay

New Quay

Situated at bottom corner of Church Street, opposite Tourist Information Office.

Exterior
Former sail-making warehouse in squared brown stone, with hipped slate eaves roof. Four-storey six-window range of cambered-headed windows with stone voussoirs and cemented sills. C20 glazing. The topmost floor is of half-height with correspondingly shorter windows and ground floor windows are slightly longer, with door in fifth bay. Three raised bands between floors, the lowest one dated 1857. East end, to Church Street, has similar one-window range and ground floor door flanked by window each side. Top floor window has been enlarged. South side has two side wall stacks and four-window range of windows similar to those on N front.

Reason for designation
Despite loss of original windows, an important survivor from the maritime past of the town. Group value.