Dwyfor
11 Church Street

New Quay

New Quay
Location
Situated towards middle of street, in short row of 2 with No 12. Raised above No 10 with low linking extension (slated roof and single door).

Mid to later C19.

Exterior
House in painted stucco with slate roof and rendered end stacks. Two-storey three-window range of early C20 sashes with coloured glass inserts in top sash, centre half-glazed door with overlight in early C20 timber porch with corniced top, fretwork to doorhead and glazed sidelights matching sashes. Stucco quoins and stucco voussoirs over windows. Plain flat eaves.

Reason for designation
A typical New Quay late Georgian style house, the original 12-pane sashes replaced but the porch a good example of a feature characteristic of early C20 New Quay (matching the one on No 8). The house had a railed forecourt in 1957, railing survives on left side only. Not marked on 1847 Tithe Map. Group value.