Olwen
8 High Terrace

New Quay

New Quay

Situated in northern part of long terraced row.

The terrace was built c1848-50, and is not marked on 1847 Tithe Map. Mid C19.

Exterior
House, colourwashed roughcast with stucco dressings, slate eaves roof and brick end wall stacks. Two-storey main front with pedimental centre attic gable. Three-window range. Stucco angle strips and later C19 window surrounds, complete to ground floor, hood only to upper floor. Keystones. Windows are late C19 sashes with stained glass strip to top sash. Attic has deep eaves and arch-headed window. Centre 4-panel door with traceried fanlight in crude classical timber porch, of two elongated and bulbous columns with low neck rings and open pediment. N end wall has attic sash, the top diagonal to follow roof slope.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of the best houses in the row, despite loss of original small-paned sashes, the only one with pedimental attic. Group value.