Fron Dolau

New Quay

New Quay
Situated set back in own grounds just before top of Church Street and NW of Masons Square.

Mid C19.

Exterior
Substantial villa, in coursed rubble stone with slate eaves roofs and stone paired end stacks. Two storeys and attic, asymmetrical three-window front to E, flat eaves and bargeboarded low gables. Raised plinth and raised band under eaves. 12-pane sashes to main floors with stone voussoirs and slate sills. East front has projecting gabled one-window section to right with small 4-pane window to attic, 12-pane sashes elsewhere and centre enclosed stone porch with stone angle pilasters, moulded capitals, entablature and cornice. Porch has front arch-headed small-paned window and 4-panel door to S side. S front is similar in having gable to right, but here gable is of two-window width and section to left is one-window. Similar small window in gable. Rear W side has double-gable with end stacks, attic small windows, centre stair light over hipped porch with 12-pane front window and door to side. A two-storey three-window service range is attached at right angles with valley roof and paired W gables. Four-pane sashes.

Reason for designation
Listed as an Italianate villa of unusual scale for the region, the stonework details similar to Towyn Chapel of 1860. Not marked on 1847 Tithe Map, but shown on 1887 OS map.