Range of Outbuildings to NW of Fron Dolau

New Quay

New Quay
Situated up slope some 40m NW of house.

Mid-C19.

Exterior
Outbuildings in rubble stone with slate roofs, the original part L-plan with stable to right, then recessed carriage entry and cross-wing coming forward to left. A later parallel range to left. Stable has cambered-headed door with stone voussoirs between two vent loops and projecting wheel in upper right angle for belt-driven machinery. Recessed coach house has lower roof and broad cambered arch with stone voussoirs. Cross-wing has side door flanked by windows. Gable end loft light, and two narrow blocked ground floor doors. Added range has broader gable, recessed with broad ground floor doors and left window over, voussoirs of original narrow door above present broad doors. Not marked on 1847 Tithe Map, marked on 1887 OS map.

Group value with Fron Dolau.