Outbuilding on Green Lane to NW of Fron Dolau

New Quay

New Quay

Location
Situated backing onto green lane that runs below Neuadd Farmhouse towards Fron Dolau, some 100m NW of Fron Dolau.

Late C19.

Exterior
Stable and cow-house with loft in coursed grey rubble stone with slate roof. Large two-storey five-window range with centre door each floor, the upper one breaking eaves under gable with finial. Large ground floor windows with cambered stone-voussoir heads, upper windows with timber lintels. Doors have stone voussoirs. Outside stone steps to loft door on E end wall. Two first floor rear windows, one small first floor W end window.

Reason for designation
Listed as an estate building of unusual scale in the area. Not marked on 1887 OS map. Included for group value with other listed items at Fron Dolau.