Loch Shiel
6 Marine Terrace

New Quay

New Quay

Situated towards middle of Marine Terrace, stepped up from No 5.

Earlier C19.

Exterior
Terraced house in painted roughcast and stucco with slate roof, bracketed eaves and stone left-end stack. Two-storey three-window range of plate glass sashes with painted slate sills and original 6-panel door with overlight. Large late C19 or early C20 glazed timber corniced porch with coloured and etched glass inserts to margins of half-glazed door and side panels. Panel over door frosted and lettered in style of c1930. Stucco quoins and window surrounds as on No 5.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of the group of seven houses marked on 'Marinors Street' on 1847 Tithe Map, on land owned by David Evans, Neuadd; this one occupied by CaptaináPhillips. Said to be named after sailing ship 'Loch Shiel'. Group value.